Privacy Policy

Introduction

At Walkoncemore, it is our aim to ensure everyone who supports us, or who comes to us for support, feels confident and comfortable with how any personal information shared with us will be looked after or used. Walkoncemore promises to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we receive from other organisations, and keep it safe. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and store any information which identifies or could identify you.

Developing a better understanding of our supporters through their personal data allows us to make better decisions, fundraise more efficiently and, ultimately, will help us to best support the research which will make a future without chronic spinal cord injury possible. We have made improvements to this policy to make it more understandable to supporters.

Our marketing communications include information about latest breakthroughs, campaigns and life-changing research. If you would like to opt in to receive these communications or change your current preferences then please contact us on: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or call us on 0800 471 5051.

The Walkoncemore Privacy Policy was last updated on the 22nd of September 2021. Where we have made any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will make this clear on our website.

  1. Who we are

    We are committed to treating you with respect and openness as outlined in our Supporter Promise.

    Here at Walkoncemore, we are committed to protecting your personal information and making every effort to ensure that this information is processed in a fair, open and transparent manner.

    We are a "data controller" for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and (from 25 May 2018) the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 ("Data Protection Law").  This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information. 

    For further information about our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us by:

    • Writing to us at: Walkoncemore, PO Box 56727, London, E11 4WQ
    • Calling us on: 0800 471 5051
    • Emailing us to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  1. How we collect information about you

    Everything we do, we do to ensure that we can help to expedite a cure for chronic spinal cord injury. We want to make sure you receive the communications that are most relevant to you, be it through visiting our website or receiving emails, post or phone calls. We want to make sure you receive the best attention when you register for an event, contact us for information or make a donation.

    We collect information from you in the following ways:

    When you interact with us directly: This could be if you ask us about our activities, register with us for an event, make a donation to us, ask a question about spinal cord injury, purchase something, apply for a volunteering opportunity or otherwise provide us with your personal information. This includes when you phone us, visit our website, make a donation or purchase via our website, or get in touch through the post, email or in person.

    When you interact with us through third parties: This could be if you provide a donation through a third party such as Just Giving or one of the other third parties that we work with and provide your consent for your personal information to be shared with us.

    When you visit our website: We gather general information which might include which pages you visit most often and which services, events or information is of most interest to you. We may also track which pages you visit when you click on links in emails from us. We also use "cookies" to help our site run effectively. There are more details below – see 'Cookies'.

    We use this information to personalise the way our website is presented when you visit to make improvements and to ensure we provide the best service and experience for you. Wherever possible we use anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our website.

  1. Information we collect and why we use it

    Personal Information

    Personal information we collect includes details such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address and telephone number, as well as information you provide in any communications between us. You will have given us this information whilst making a donation, registering for an event, placing an order on our website or any of the other ways to interact with us.

    We will mainly use this information:

    • To process your donations or other payments, to claim Gift Aid on your donations and verify any financial transactions.
    • To provide the services or goods that you have requested.
    • To update you with important administrative messages about your donation, an event or services or goods you have requested.
    • To comply with the Charities (Protection and Social Investment) Act 2016 and follow the recommendations of the official regulator of charities, the Charity Commission, which require us to identify and verify the identity of supporters who make major gifts so we can assess any risks associated with accepting their donations.
    • To keep a record of your relationship with us.
    • Where you volunteer with us, to administer the volunteering arrangement.

    If you do not provide this information, we will not be able to process your donation, sign you up for a particular event or provide goods and services you have requested.

    We may also use your personal information:

    • To contact you about our work and how you can support Walkoncemore (see section 5 on 'Marketing' below for further information).

    Sensitive Personal Information

    If you share your personal experience or the experiences of a friend or relative, we may also collect this health information. If you provide us with any Sensitive Personal Information by telephone, email or by other means, we will treat that information with extra care and confidentiality and always in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    You can of course decide if you wish to remain anonymous, if you are happy to share your personal details with volunteers or if you would like us to share your story with the media or other parties as part of our work telling people’s personal stories about their connection to spinal cord injury and/or their individual reason(s) for supporting our work (for example, within our newsletter).

    A special note about the Sensitive Personal Information we hold   

    Data Protection Law recognises that some categories of personal information are more sensitive. Sensitive Personal Information can include information about a person’s health, race, ethnic origin, political opinions, sex life, sexual orientation or religious beliefs.

    If you contact us at Walkoncemore by phone or in other more general communications such as blogs or emails, you may choose to provide details of a sensitive nature.

    We will only use this information:

    • For the purposes of dealing with your enquiry, training, and quality monitoring or evaluating the services we provide.
    • We will not pass on your details to anyone else without your express permission.
    • Where you have given us your express consent that you are happy for us to share your story, then we may publish it within our newsletter or in other media. 
  1. Legal basis for using your information

    In some cases, we will only use your personal information where we have your consent or because we need to use it in order to fulfil a contract with you (for example, because you have placed an order via our website). 

    However, there are other lawful reasons that allow us to process your personal information and one of those is called 'legitimate interests'. This means that the reason that we are processing information is because there is a legitimate interest for Walkoncemore to process your information to help us to achieve our vision of helping to ensure a future without chronic spinal cord injury.

    Whenever we process your Personal Information under the ‘legitimate interest' lawful basis, we make sure that we take into account your rights and interests and will not process your personal information if we feel that there is an imbalance.

    Some examples of where we have a legitimate interest to process your Personal information are where we contact you about our work via post, use your personal information for improving our services, for any legal purposes (for example, dealing with complaints) or for complying with guidance from the Charity Commission.

  1. Marketing

    We will only contact you about our work and how you can support Walkoncemore by phone, post, email or text message, if you have agreed for us to contact you in this manner.

    You can update your choices or stop us sending you these communications at any time by contacting 'This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.’ or clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the relevant communication.

  1. Sharing your Information

    The personal information we collect about you will mainly be used by the Walkoncemore team so that they can assist and support you.

    We will never sell or share your personal information with organisations so that they can contact you for any marketing activities. Nor do we sell any information about your web browsing activity.

    Legal disclosure

    We may disclose your information if required to do so by law (for example, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice or in response to a valid request from a competent authority); or, in order to enforce our conditions of sale and other agreements.

  1. Keeping your information safe

    We take looking after your information very seriously. We've implemented appropriate measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

    Our websites may contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. Please be aware that advertisers or websites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of those websites or advertisers.

    Any debit or credit card details which we receive on our website are passed securely to Sage Pay our payment processing partner, according to the Payment Card Industry Security Standards. [We will adjust this accordingly after discussing our donation-receiving options with you]

  1. How long we hold your information for

    We only keep it as long as is reasonable and necessary for the relevant activity, which may be to fulfil statutory obligations (for example, the collection of Gift Aid).

  1. Your rights

    You have various rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you – these are set out in more detail below.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you can do so by contacting us at: Walkoncemore, PO Box 56727, London, E11 4WQ, by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and by phone on 0800 471 5051. You can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office, https://ico.org.uk

    Right to object: You can object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.  Please contact us as noted above, providing details of your request.

    Consent: If you have given us your consent to use personal information, you can withdraw your consent at any time.

    Rectification: You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.

    Erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.

    Portability: You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.

    Restriction: You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.

    No automated-decision making:  Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention.  You have the right not to be subject to automated decisions that will create legal effects or have a similar significant impact on you, unless you have given us your consent, it is necessary for a contract between you and us or is otherwise permitted by law. You also have certain rights to challenge decisions made about you. We do not currently carry out any automated decision-making.

    Please note - some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request.

  1. Cookies

    'Cookie' is a name for a small file, usually of letters and numbers, which is downloaded onto your device, like your computer, mobile phone or tablet when you visit a website.

    They let websites recognise your device, so that the sites can work more effectively, and also gather information about how you use the site. A cookie, by itself, can't be used to identify you. 

    How do we use cookies?

    We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you come to our website and also allows us to improve the user experience.  

    The cookies we use

    We use the categorisation set out by the International Chamber of Commerce in their UK Cookie Guide.

    We use all four categories of cookies:

    Strictly necessary cookies are essential for you to move around our website and to use its features.

    Performance cookies collect anonymous information about how you use our site, like which pages are visited most.

    Functionality cookies collect anonymous information that remember choices you make to improve your experience, like your text size or location.

    Targeting or advertising cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. As such if you visit the Walkoncemore website you may then be more likely to see adverts about our work on other websites as your browsing suggests that this is an area of interest.

    No cookies, please

    You can opt out of all our cookies (except the strictly necessary ones). Find out how to control and delete cookies in your browser.

    But, if you choose to refuse all cookies, our website may not function for you as we would like it to.

    If you have any questions about how we use cookies, please contact us.

  1.  Monitoring

    Your email communications with our team may be monitored for training, quality control and compliance purposes to ensure that we continuously improve our supporter service standards.

    To find out more about this policy and how we look after your personal information, contact us on: at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or on 0800 471 5051